?

Log in

No account? Create an account
My Journey in Life

> recent entries
> calendar
> friends
> profile
> previous 20 entries

Friday, October 21st, 2005
2:14 pm - OH snap! What are the keys to your heart? *sappy music playing*
The Keys to Your Heart

You are attracted to those who are unbridled, untrammeled, and free.

In love, you feel the most alive when your lover is creative and never lets you feel bored.

You'd like to your lover to think you are optimistic and happy.

You would be forced to break up with someone who was insecure and in constant need of reassurance.

Your ideal relationship is lasting. You want a relationship that looks to the future... one you can grow with.

Your risk of cheating is zero. You care about society and morality. You would never break a commitment.

You think of marriage something you've always wanted... though you haven't really thought about it.

In this moment, you think of love as something you thirst for. You'll do anything for love, but you won't fall for it easily.


current mood: content with life

(4 comments | comment on this)

Tuesday, October 18th, 2005
11:36 am - what an update!
oh geez!! oh geez!!!
About to go to my orgo class discussion and find out what i gots on my exam... do i feel worried? well.. maybe after i get my test cuz right now i feel hungry and tired... mmm my mac and cheese sooo good!

ah ! so hard to type an entry while my mouth is watering waiting for my forkfulls of delicdious mac n cheese!!
ah!!
wait.. have to take a few more bites... must... *munch munch* savor!
mmmmm sweet tummy satisfaction!

okay so... man.. i have physics test on Monday... that sucks.. yep .. gots to study for that... but hey! my college life is becoming filled with more than studying and talking on the phone ;-p
Kaitlyn, Frances, and I are starting to go out and do more stuff. Like this weekend there is some tailgate party and an after game party that Jessica is throwing. so my weekends won't just be spent with staying locked up in Cypress studying or wasting time doing nothing

okay so i should get to my class and just to leave you all with a thought!

Rice is the best kind of food anywhere!!!

over and out!

current mood: mmm mac n cheese

(4 comments | comment on this)

Monday, October 17th, 2005
12:21 am - The 7th-16th has been a busy week
so... hmm.. life has been going on okay i suppose... be very busy since I don't manage my time well... but then every now and then there are spurts where i did do my work on time and i realize wow...
i have a lot more time than i thought i did...
but then i go back to being toppled by work... but i have to say! one great thing about being a science major is that I only have to worry about doing hw for labs! and that is like twice a week and not even all that bad. I mean I just need to really try for the whole concept of studying on a daily basis... yeah... oh right!
hhaha and i have been missing a few classes lately... like omg!! this past week i have been just staying up sooo late!! that i have missed most of my classes at teh beginning of the week and drinkinig coffee products to stay awake during the day... which i dont' think really helped at all...
but yeah a few late night outings with kaitlyn and vincent and his friends.
so i will admit though that was a pretty fun week... but i will regret it later when i see my sad organic score... which i hope is good though... grrr!!
haha like yesterday I finally saw Speed Racer, cuz i think either Brian or Cheddi had the DVD...
but oh geez... haha that can get painful to watch after awhile though b/c man !! facial expression change every few secs!! It blew my mind... but i recommend seeing it for good laughs and goofy comments :-D

also that past week I had been having interesting convos and hanging out time with ppl and the weather is getting nicer man...
life is feeling pretty awesome.... except for the lacking sleep part and needing to be more concerned about doing things if i plan to go to med school... which i dont know if i want to do or not... but i <3 science... oh man... i so want a stimulating science convo now! well.. actually i want to discuss organic with someone...
shoot!!! i really should trying studying ahead of time so then organic will be more fun...
okay well... there! after many weeks i have updated and as of now... life is feeling interesting... and i am trying to meet new ppl and have some interesting experiences and perceptions

good night!! and good luck to everyone on the organic test!!

current mood: pleased with life

(2 comments | comment on this)

Friday, September 23rd, 2005
1:47 pm - What Country are you?



You're
the United Nations!

Most people think you're ineffective, but you are trying to
completely save the world from itself, so there's always going to be a long
way to go.  You're always the one trying to get friends to talk to each
other, enemies to talk to each other, anyone who can to just talk instead of
beating each other about the head and torso.  Sometimes it works and sometimes
it doesn't, and you get very schizophrenic as a result.  But your heart
is in the right place, and sometimes also in New York.

Take the Country
Quiz
at the Blue Pyramid




geez... i ain't even a country... :-\

world peace please!!

current mood: hmmm research soon?

(2 comments | comment on this)

2:52 am - Who is your father?
Your Daddy Is OJ

What You Call Him: Pops

Why You Love Him: He's the Mack Daddy


oh wow!! I do call my dad Pops!!! crazy....

fish heads... fish heads... rolly...polly... fish..heads.... uuuhhhh (orgasmic uuhhh)

www.fat-pie.com

Go if you desire to meet the Salad Fingers!

current mood: uuhhh... rusty spoon

(2 comments | comment on this)

Sunday, September 11th, 2005
3:02 pm - Predicting birth Order!
You Are Likely a First Born

At your darkest moments, you feel guilty.
At work and school, you do best when you're researching.
When you love someone, you tend to agree with them often.

In friendship, you are considerate and compromising.
Your ideal careers are: business, research, counseling, promotion, and speaking.
You will leave your mark on the world with discoveries, new information, and teaching people to dream.


current mood: hhmmmies...

(1 comment | comment on this)

Friday, September 9th, 2005
1:18 pm - *sniffle* ouch! my nose...
arg... i am sick... grrrrrowl!
oh so much sniffling... my nose hurts now... blerg! :-p
BEWARE!! I may/will cough on you and sneeze near you...
muwhahaha... *cough* sniffle sniffle* *groan*.... :(

alright and um.. besides that... NAP TIME!!
darn you Frances!! darn you!!!

current mood: I think I'm sick?

(6 comments | comment on this)

Tuesday, September 6th, 2005
1:20 pm - hehhe LJ quiz!
1. Go here.
2. Pass it on.
my answersCollapse )

current mood: hahaha

(13 comments | comment on this)

1:01 pm - What tis your Brain's Pattern?
Your Brain's Pattern

Your mind is a firestorm - full of intensity and drama.
Your thoughts may seem scattered to you most of the time...
But they often seem strong and passionate to those around you.
You are a natural influencer. The thoughts you share are very powerful and persuading.


current mood: curious

(1 comment | comment on this)

Monday, August 15th, 2005
12:01 am - No more Publix!!!
!!!! NOT WORKING AT PUBLIX ANYMORE!!!!
yes my last day actually wasn't that bad... I kinda of feel bad making such a big deal about it.. haha
Kaitlyn came during my break so yeah!!! thank you!!!!!! hahahah but i wasn't wearing my green vest b/c there was some western promotion thing going on so we didn't have to dress in uniform!! yesh!!
Anyhow... i am sure lots has been happening in my life that i cannot totally rememeber....
so in no particular order....
-last week went to a party that Carlos invited me to, and i brought donna, jon, jon's friend josh, and my sister to it.
-went to the castle in ybor... wow... hahah weird place when ya walk in.. but actually alright to like chill out on the couches or whatever ya know?
-... saw *tear tear* "March of the Penguins"... the saddest movie ever!!!
-hmmm... okay... this is sad... i can't remember much else? well been watching Naruto with Matthew and Stephen and Phil and a movie too
-Finished most of my paper work for the research.... umm but just need to get the Animal Orientation out of the way though ... grrrrr!!!!

okay that is all i can possibly recall or feel like recalling cuz i be tired AND!! I am tooooo excited about not having to work!! yatta!! okay well must get some sleep... so!! ttfn!!

current mood: happy

(6 comments | comment on this)

Monday, July 25th, 2005
8:53 pm - the past five days...?
yatta!! my grades for bio came in and I am pleased!! okay anyways
still working at Publix... actually for the past few days it has actually been alright due to some daydreaming ;-) ... which can't be good while you are dealing with money...
on other news I was over $7.40! i was like "WHOA!!" that is a lot to be over! but it was just b/c i forgot someone's stamps which i do often... wow isn't this all exciting!!!
Then some days ago i think actually last week? i think so ... yeah this customer out of the blue asked me if I wanted to have lunch with him!! This was like completely random!! and he looked like... like thirties old... :-\
ooo I was reading this one book called "How I Became Stupid"! hhhah it was funny but towards the end ... I mean i know it is a contemporary novel and all... but the naming of actually brand names and toys ... I didn't like that too much but I guess the author felt that would be better than to use vague descriptions of consumer goods. Anyhow I thought the books was groovy! Gets kind of weird at the end though... hmm... hahha but it was still funny :-)
On Thursday there was a "Luau" program. Not many ppl came but it was still okay and my friends were there so it was okay... AND! new ppl were met!! Natasha and Danny!

hmmm... what else... okay! later!!

current mood: chilled out

(4 comments | comment on this)

Wednesday, July 20th, 2005
12:09 am - Summer C over!
Okay as it is know I was taking bio over the summer. Well today were teh last tests! man the pressure for studying for two test (bio and bio lab final) and working was a bit stressful cuz i felt all my free time HAD to go to that... unfortunately i haven't been keeping up with my japanese lessons.... *tear* but i plan to get back on them tomorrow after work! and get back to exercising!! must get fit! must be fit! and enjoy the springtime of youth!!hehehhe
So yes after all the test were done for the day Rachel, Justice, Stephen, and I saw "Wedding crashers"
hahaha very funny!! I guess it was exactly what we needed after studying our brains off! So yeah laughing is super super great!! It made me realize once again that college is super awesome and the ppl you meet are just as great.

Anyhow getting late and i work tomorrow... *dread*
Good night!

current mood: thankful

(8 comments | comment on this)

Sunday, July 17th, 2005
11:41 am - More summer!
hmmm... things seem better now... am i trying to be more positive about work?...
maybe... or is it cuz i am crazy? even more likely... hmmm... not as dehydrated? hmmm
well anyhow right now i feel good though concerned that i am not as concerned about bio tests...
ahhh!! go mabel study..
anyways...
maybe it is b/c i know i don't have school anymore though school was fun and fine. I mean i <3 Cleveland as a teacher and getting to see my friends near USF :-D
I think it is the pressure of not having tests to worry about for a few weeks...hmmm... yes it is that and well...
another reason i think... i THINK that I don't mind publix as much is b/c... well... why else? a guy..
hahah geez... i am boy crazy... EWWW!! but don't take that to mean I don't care about my studies because
I love <3 my studies and learning *someone yells out "dweeb!"* WELL YOUR MOM I SAY!!
but summer is almost over so I don't really have time to make friends with him and see if he be cool
so besides small silly things what else has been going on? !! my mom and sister rearranged my room
!!!! it looks so nice! I think I am going to hate leaving it... but i must
well anyways... away away i go!!

current mood: happy

(1 comment | comment on this)

Saturday, July 16th, 2005
9:15 am - Hyperventilating!!
AAAAAAAAAHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!
I have DSL at home!!!! super super super super super super happy and excited! no mas Dial-up!
this is so great... can talk on phone and internet AT THE SAME TIME!!
*giddy!* so you guys may see me online more often perhaps once my finals are over on Tuesday! Yikes! two finals! no time to study cuz of work... wait i should be studying now... yikes!

oh wait! another revelation! I can download Naruto for my bro and sis to watch!! yatta!!

Later everyone!

current mood: ecstatic

(7 comments | comment on this)

Thursday, July 7th, 2005
11:03 am - My June
hmmm... a whole month of not posting? hmmmmmm.... hmmmm... what has been going on in my life? okay I'll break it down and just give you the structure without too many details.

-work... sucks!!I feel i am wasting my life there... it takes away from everything i want to do... and i feel so dull when i work there like i don't think anything... it is horrible! I want to get paid for something that goes toward my career goal...

-trying to read more! gah!! so many books to read!! but i don't have enough time or read fast enough!

-thinking about how i need to stop being tired so i can learn the guitar and practice violin (must buy book to train with...)

-learning japanese just thirty minutes a day!!

-watching Full Metal Alchemist with Rachael and Justice!

-Discovering Anime in spanish!! so i can finally watch Inuyahsa on a daily basis and!!! practicing listening to spanish!! YOu guys should have seen me! I was sooooo happy! thrilled!! happier than I should have been!! does that mean i am boring or easily made happy by simple things? ;-p

-finally saw Jonathan's band play with sis and Donna at teh Masquerade where someone was shot weeks ago!! yeah i know i live dangerously... not a large crowd at all but that was b/c they were local/small bands haha and it was like metal rock the one with all teh screaming ya know? still good :-D

-I <3 Bloomingdale library!! I love the way it looks! I think I may actually miss it when I go back to college!

-bio classes! <3 <3 <3 <3!! adn the lab is awesome too!! dissecting! oh yeah!! it is soooo coool!!!! This class almost makes me want to be a biologist but then neurology slaps me across the face and brings me back into reality...brains!!

-actually wanting to study abroad with friends talking about, Kaitlyn actually doing it... but money oh where oh where... and where to study? not many science study abroad opportunities...

-<3 <3 hanging with the family though i hate chores and when my mom asks me why i don't stay i will say... b/c i don't want to be nagged about chores!!! ....

-my mom is learning french!! how cute!! <3

-Went to beach with sister,brother, and sis friend courtney. SO AWESOME!! after bio you really form an interest at looking at organisms and indentifying them!!! I soooo want to scuba dive! Found sand-dollars did some research on them.... but not a lot of info bout them in the internet... shame eh?

-actually started exercising by running. haha I actually will wake up at 6am with only 4 hours of sleep in me just to run around my block hahaahah but I won't do it to get ready for a trip or something ;-p

okay done for now
gah! just realized I am in the middle of my summer... and i have no sturture! Have I really accomplished what i wanted to do? my goal for the rest of the summer... for a schedule and be more organized!! ecks!

current mood: feeling somewhat accomplished

(24 comments | comment on this)

Tuesday, May 31st, 2005
11:05 pm - hmmm... Maybe there is more going on in my life than i thought?
Well on Sunday I got back from Syarcuse, New York from the NACURH conference, which was really awesome b/c there was so much school spirit! I kinda of always had a thing for having school spirit but not many ppl around me were so into that (at least it seemed that way). I think it is just b/c I like shouting and yelling =p The energy there was awesome!! Ppl dressed up in funny ways to show spirit and represent the theme: Lighting the torch of leadership. Students dressed as Jedi, nerds, greeks, and wow! awesome! So i left the conference feeling there may be hope for RHA and ready to chang things! Ready to make things better! ready to make USF have more pride adn be less apathetic! oh no... now i feel sucked back into it... lets see how long my enthusiasm last... oh wait it just left me =p So now i really want to help make RHA better and stronger. However, I have many other interests liek actually doing something in the medical field! i need to get a start on that... besides i am not to sure about my leadership skill hmmm... i be good in a spirit club though =D I
Anyways I had left on wed. The weather was wonderful!! I thought it was going to be really cold but there was just a pleasant chill... that i just loved... *sigh* it was soo nice *happy smile* I wish I could stay there for the summer. I come back to Florida and I am baking!! dang it... well
And also!! there was a local band there, Last American Virgins. they were great! being at concerts are fun! hahah so yeah had a great time "rocking on"! I enjoyed their performance so much i bought a CD and poster and had them sign them. I got the lead singer's thumb print on one of them.. mwuhahahah They kind of remind me of classical rock like something that should be on that Eagle station. So now b/c of that I am on a music kick. looking at old bands from the 80's, present music, and such. Broadening the range of music i listen to or if anything checking out those bands that are usually known as great, so I can see what the big deal is about.
OMG!!
I can't wait till Tally Halls actually debut album comes out!!!
I am sooooooo waiting fot that one!! finally!! a tally hall full cd!! I <3 them so much... though I had recently checked out the website and well... the Chinchilla shirt is gone.. *tear* adn i was soo ready to buy it... >_< and I think they raised the price on thier cd and shirts... i think... i am a bit suspicious... hmmm... but can't wait!! i wants! and yeah the put on some new videos which are okay but they got rid of some really good ones!! .... :( that makes me sad too... but then i listen to their music and i forgive them =p
WORK! I will soon be working for publix and classes at USF are going fine.
Now the Problem! ... i feel lost... adrift... yes u guessed it! I am not using my time wisely!! which leads to me feeling uncomfortable and empty... b/c there are things i want and NEED to get accomplished...
hmmm... must write up a schedule and fit everything in i want to get done... arg... I just dont' feel like i have the time though...
Also? why do i feel summer is almost over? that is a crazy thought? don't you think so? I mean I still have TWO WHOLE MONTHS!!! hmmm...
okay i should sleep read or listen to more music. Or maybe research about med schools... or AIDS education... dang it ppl!! Get tested before teh sex eh!! I thought this was a major epedemic? but i don't seem to hear much about it... hmm... trying to find something medical to throw myself at... i have to do more with that...

ps Kaitlyn keeping having rocking fun in Argentina!!!

current mood: what do i do next?

(10 comments | comment on this)

Thursday, May 19th, 2005
3:25 pm - chirp chirp
oooo I feel peppier! maybe cuz i was hanging out with justice and rachael after bio and their energy is so yummy! mmmmmm good karma energy stuff
anyhow i feel a lot more alive right than in the morning where I felt blah... i hate blah... makes me not want to socialize but think instead, which is still good ooo green trees and blue sky...
so okay i wanted to say hello to my buddies. Hope summer is being super cool. If not jump into a pool... hehhee ;p
I have developed a love for the pool. Ah the wonders of swimming *glee why did I stay away from it so long ;p Though I know the main reason why swimming seems more appealing now is b/c it would be a fun way to go out and exercise; move around and not be sedentary...
hmm..=\ I just thought about work... sure it will give me much money but... it will take a large chunk time away from the stuff I really want to do... but money... needs it to buy thinks i want and need... and to have fun... *sigh* such a wicked circle...
Anyways off to hang out with ppl at phil and steven's dorm.
later later

current mood: bouncy

(comment on this)

10:48 am
Okay I don't really feel in the updating mood but hey i have time and thought why not surely there are ppl out there interested in what i have been up to... right?
Okay I am finding it odd that no matter what time I go to sleep I keep waking up between 12-1pm... why?! I mean before I would still wake up at like 10:30 no matter what and I was okay with that but this waking up at 12 thing must end... i mean 11 hours of sleep? I don't need that much. I have things i want to accomplish. so yes all those times of not getting enough sleep i guess has finally caught up to me i guess. :( i wanna wake up early and exercise... must push self harder i guess to get what i want?
So what exactly have I been doing? I have hung out with my friends a couple of times and have begun the learning of japanese words, courtesy of this program I borrowed from the bloomingdale library! thank you!! MIZU! WATER! *tear anatomy... Also, I finally took out the guitar and practiced some chords G,C, and D to be specific. yatta!! i am on my way to learning some actually songs! I have also been practicing spanish con mi familia and have been watching some spanish television, trying to find a good spanish telenovela to get hooked on ;p hmm... what else? densha oh yeah have been seen more movies... though I guess I ain't watching the right ones to get that pleasant inspired feeling... jitensha but some were odd so they were super fun. Trying to watch more independent/foreign films so far i have been lucky and have picked some good ones :-D
Also, i have started bio2! yesh! We are learning about evolution and the teacher is really interesting and can hold someone's attention. She is pretty peppy. I like peppy.
train bike! if you knew japanese u know what i am talking about :p or maybe not ;\

current mood: blah

(2 comments | comment on this)

Monday, May 9th, 2005
11:42 pm - summer 2005 begins!
SUMMER BREAK!!
yeah... i have already forgotten all my new friends... *sigh* mwuahhah just kidding guys tee heee
yeah college was nice but bleh... time management... i need for next semester if i expect to have the fun. Okay well summer has started and well i need a job so I applied at a bookstore yay! I hope they hire me i really do.. *sigh* the only prob with job =\ is that it cuts into hanging out with high school friends fun. but i need the money to have the fun right? unless i tutor my sister in which case i can better plan my fun schedule around just that, and it would be less hours? my mother will to pay me $20 a day for one hour of tutoring! wow!... i should do that eh? =P but i guess i might still need another job just incase teh tutoring thing don't work out =(
Anyhow got home and it all felt fine... except I am going to have to get use to my dad giving me this look in the morning that seems to say "mabel you are such a slacker for sleeping in late" oh my gosh!! tis my summer and if i want to sleep in my gosh i will... i worked hard all year let me be man!... still love him though but he is such a workaholic sometimes.
Saturday as many of you know from reading Kaitlyn's lj. I had dinner with her and Donna and went to see a movie with my other hs friend, Melissa and her boyfriend Mat, his friend Mike, and Jonathan and his friend and brother. The movie was good yep yep "A lot about love"? or something whatever it was good and cute and I recommend it =D However, I can't wait to hang out with them again! yatta! Kaitlyn we must have a repeat of the many outings of last summer! Constant hanging out and doing of things ^_^ at least before you leave and before a job snatches me up yikes!! =O
AHHH I want to hang out with Melissa to know what has been happening with her!!! grrrrr
Today? what did i do? went with Donna as she purchased a dress for her many events coming up hmmm but we went to international mall which is far too expensive i say but yeah enough about that... need *gasp* large group hanging outings... *gasp* ... hmmm pool? pinics? capture the flag? hahaha that would be great =D yatta! if anyone has any ideas of some fun things that a few ppl can do please leave a suggestion b/c hanging out and pool might get old ya know?

current mood: eh! eh! want to hang out!

(5 comments | comment on this)

Wednesday, May 4th, 2005
9:41 pm - Mabel's Deep Thought
hmmm.... I have something profound to say:....




JOE HAWLEY IS HOT!! and Rob Cantor is a sexy beast! *glee!


note to ppl who don't know me that well: I am not this boy crazy. I be just joking ;-P though boys (18 and over) are nice. ;-p
Tally Hall lives on! well at least in my heart?
Man this makes me sound shallow... hmm... but I am not! really... no really.. believe me! I saw that look!! don't you dare judge me....
:(
none the less viva Joe, Rob and Tally Hall

once again here is the site www.tallyhall.com

current mood: goofy

(8 comments | comment on this)

> previous 20 entries
> top of page
LiveJournal.com